Lectures

Date

Group

Time of Presentation

Type of Presentation

Speaker

Topic

Monday 29th
Oct. 2018

Lecture I

08:30 - 09:10

Special Distinguished Lecture

Kerry Rowe

Environmental Geotechnics: Past, Present and Future

09:10 - 09:40

Invited  Lecture

Olaf Kolditz

Workflows in Environmental Geotechnics: Status-Quo    and Perspectives

09:40 - 10:20

Keynote lecture

Ning-wu Chang

Brownfield Redevelopment at Contaminated Landfill    Site

Lecture II

10:40 - 11:10

Invited  Lecture

Krishna Reddy

Risk, Sustainability and Resiliency Considerations    in Polluted Site Remediation

11:10 - 11:40

Invited  Lecture

Antonio Thome

Remediation Technologies Applied in Polluted Soils:    New Perspectives in this Field

11:40 - 12:10

Invited  Lecture

Takeshi Katsumi

Towards Sustainable Soil Management Reuse of    Excavated Soils with Natural Contamination

Lecture III

13:30 - 14:10

Kerry Rowe Lecture

Mario Manassero

On the Fabric and State Parameters of Active Clays    for Contaminant Control

14:10 - 14:40

Invited  Lecture

Pierre Delage

Micro-macro Effects in Bentonite Engineered Barriers    for Radioactive Waste Disposal

14:40 - 15:10

Invited  Lecture

Devendra Narain Singh

Centrifuge Modeling of Contaminant Transport in    Geomaterials

Lecture IV

15:30 - 16:00

Invited  Lecture

Fu-ming Wang

Jet Grouting for Leakage Prevention with Non-Aqueous    Reactive Polymers

16:00 - 16:30

Invited  Lecture

Malek Bouazza

Failures in Containment System: Lessons Learned

16:30 - 17:00

Invited  Lecture

Stephan Jefferis

Low Permeability Vertical Barriers: The State of the    Art and the Research Needs for the Future

17:00 - 17:30

Invited  Lecture

Nathalie Touze-Foltz

Performance Issues of Barrier Systems for Landfills

Tuesday 30th
Oct. 2018

Lecture V

08:30 - 09:10

Keynote lecture

Hywel Thomas

Deep Ground and Energy: Carbon Sequestration and    Coal Gasification

09:10 - 09:40

Invited  Lecture

Michael A. Celia

Modeling Geological Storage of Carbon Dioxide with a    Focus on Leakage Risk Assessment

09:40 - 10:10

Invited  Lecture

William Powrie

Climate and Vegetation Impacts on Infrastructure    Cuttings and Embankments

Lecture VI

10:40 - 11:10

Invited  Lecture

Edward Kavazanjian

Biogeotechnical Engineering Applications for    Environmental Protection and Restoration

11:10 - 11:40

General Report

Charles Shackelford

Pollutant Transport

11:40 - 12:10

General Report

William Powrie

Waste mechanics

Wednesday 31st
Oct. 2018

Lecture VII

08:30 - 09:10

Keynote Lecture

Craig Benson

Sustainability in Reuse of Solid Wastes

09:10 - 09:50

Keynote Lecture

Yun-min Chen

Waste Mechanics and Sustainable Landfilling    Technology: Comparison between HFWC and LFWC MSWs

09:50 - 10:20

Invited  Lecture

Rainer Stegmann

Development of Landfill Technology in the Last 30    Years